This article is from the source 'nytimes' and was first published or seen on . It last changed over 40 days ago and won't be checked again for changes.
You can find the current article at its original source at https://www.nytimes.com/2019/02/10/arts/music/2019-grammys-winners-full-list.html
The article has changed 14 times. There is an RSS feed of changes available.
Version 0 | Version 1 |
---|---|
2019 Grammys Winners: Full List | 2019 Grammys Winners: Full List |
(35 minutes later) | |
The 61st annual awards will be broadcast by CBS from the Staples Center in Los Angeles at 8 p.m. | The 61st annual awards will be broadcast by CBS from the Staples Center in Los Angeles at 8 p.m. |
• The preshow ceremony is streaming on Grammy.com. | • The preshow ceremony is streaming on Grammy.com. |
• See our full article about the 2019 nominees here. | • See our full article about the 2019 nominees here. |
• Who got snubbed, and whose nomination was a big surprise? Read our round table. | |
Here are the artists, albums and songs that received awards. | Here are the artists, albums and songs that received awards. |
Best Alternative Music Album | Best Alternative Music Album |
“Colors” — Beck | “Colors” — Beck |
Best Americana Album | Best Americana Album |
“By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile | “By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile |
Best Song Written for Visual Media | Best Song Written for Visual Media |
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper) | “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper) |
Best Comedy Album | Best Comedy Album |
“Equanimity & the Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle | “Equanimity & the Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle |
Best Musical Theater Album | Best Musical Theater Album |
“The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist | “The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist |
Best Instrumental Composition | Best Instrumental Composition |
“Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard | “Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard |
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella | Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella |
“Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa | “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa |
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals | Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals |
“Spiderman Theme” — Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers | “Spiderman Theme” — Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers |
Best Recording Package | Best Recording Package |
“Masseduction” — Willo Perron, art director | “Masseduction” — Willo Perron, art director |
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package | Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package |
“Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors | “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors |
Best Album Notes | Best Album Notes |
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer | “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer |
Best Historical Album | Best Historical Album |
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer | “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer |
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical | Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical |
“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers | “Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers |
[Can the Grammys please anyone?] | [Can the Grammys please anyone?] |
Best Remixed Recording | Best Remixed Recording |
“Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer | “Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer |
Best Immersive Audio Album | Best Immersive Audio Album |
“Eye in the Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, P.J. Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer | “Eye in the Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, P.J. Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer |
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album | Best Contemporary Instrumental Album |
“Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd | “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd |
Band Best Gospel Performance/Song | Band Best Gospel Performance/Song |
“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters | “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters |
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song | Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song |
“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters | “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters |
Best Gospel Album | Best Gospel Album |
“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly | “Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly |
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album | Best Contemporary Christian Music Album |
“Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle | “Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle |
Best Roots Gospel Album | Best Roots Gospel Album |
“Unexpected” — Jason Crabb | “Unexpected” — Jason Crabb |
Best World Music Album | Best World Music Album |
“Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir | “Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir |
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media | Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media |
“The Greatest Showman” — Hugh Jackman (and Various Artists); Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Greg Wells, compilation producers | “The Greatest Showman” — Hugh Jackman (and Various Artists); Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Greg Wells, compilation producers |
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media | Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media |
“Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer | “Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer |
Best New Age Album | Best New Age Album |
“Opium Moon” — Opium Moon | “Opium Moon” — Opium Moon |
Best American Roots Performance | Best American Roots Performance |
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile | “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile |
[Brandi Carlile on her 6 Grammy nominations.] | [Brandi Carlile on her 6 Grammy nominations.] |
Best American Roots Song | Best American Roots Song |
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters | “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters |
Best Bluegrass Album | Best Bluegrass Album |
“The Travelin’ Mccourys” — The Travelin’ Mccourys | “The Travelin’ Mccourys” — The Travelin’ Mccourys |
Best Traditional Blues Album | |
“The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy | |
Best Contemporary Blues Album | |
“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito | |
Best Folk Album | |
“All Ashore” — Punch Brothers | |
Best Children’s Album | |
“All The Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats | |
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling) | |
“Faith - A Journey For All” — Jimmy Carter |