This article is from the source 'nytimes' and was first published or seen on . It last changed over 40 days ago and won't be checked again for changes.
You can find the current article at its original source at https://www.nytimes.com/2019/02/10/arts/music/2019-grammys-winners-full-list.html
The article has changed 14 times. There is an RSS feed of changes available.
Version 3 | Version 4 |
---|---|
2019 Grammys Winners: Full List | 2019 Grammys Winners: Full List |
(35 minutes later) | |
The 61st annual awards will be broadcast by CBS from the Staples Center in Los Angeles at 8 p.m. Eastern on CBS. | |
• Follow our analysis of the ceremony, and see the red carpet looks. | • Follow our analysis of the ceremony, and see the red carpet looks. |
• See our full article about the 2019 nominees here. | • See our full article about the 2019 nominees here. |
• Who got snubbed, and whose nomination was a big surprise? Read our round table. | • Who got snubbed, and whose nomination was a big surprise? Read our round table. |
Here are the artists, albums and songs that received awards. | Here are the artists, albums and songs that received awards. |
Best Pop Solo Performance | Best Pop Solo Performance |
“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga | “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga |
Best Pop Vocal Album | Best Pop Vocal Album |
“Sweetener” — Ariana Grande | “Sweetener” — Ariana Grande |
[Never miss a pop music story: Sign up for our weekly newsletter, Louder.] | |
Best Rock Performance | |
“When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell | |
Best Rock Song | |
“Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) | |
Best Rock Album | |
“From the Fires” — Greta Van Fleet | |
Best Alternative Music Album | Best Alternative Music Album |
“Colors” — Beck | “Colors” — Beck |
Best R&B Performance | |
“Best Part” — H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar | |
Best Urban Contemporary Album | |
“Everything Is Love” — The Carters | |
Best Rap Performance | |
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake and | |
“Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak | |
Best Country Solo Performance | Best Country Solo Performance |
“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves | “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves |
Best Jazz Instrumental Album | |
“Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet | |
Best Latin Pop Album | Best Latin Pop Album |
“Sincera” — Claudia Brant | “Sincera” — Claudia Brant |
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album | Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album |
“Aztlán” — Zoé | “Aztlán” — Zoé |
Best Americana Album | Best Americana Album |
“By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile | “By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile |
Best Song Written for Visual Media | Best Song Written for Visual Media |
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper) | “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper) |
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical | |
Pharrell Williams | |
Best Music Video | Best Music Video |
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino | “This Is America” — Childish Gambino |
Best Comedy Album | Best Comedy Album |
“Equanimity & the Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle | “Equanimity & the Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle |
Best Musical Theater Album | Best Musical Theater Album |
“The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist | “The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist |
Best Instrumental Composition | Best Instrumental Composition |
“Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard | “Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard |
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella | Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella |
“Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa | “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa |
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals | Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals |
“Spiderman Theme” — Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers | “Spiderman Theme” — Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers |
Best Recording Package | Best Recording Package |
“Masseduction” — Willo Perron, art director | “Masseduction” — Willo Perron, art director |
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package | Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package |
“Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors | “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors |
Best Album Notes | Best Album Notes |
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer | “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer |
Best Historical Album | Best Historical Album |
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer | “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer |
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical | Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical |
“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers | “Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers |
[Can the Grammys please anyone?] | [Can the Grammys please anyone?] |
Best Remixed Recording | Best Remixed Recording |
“Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer | “Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer |
Best Immersive Audio Album | Best Immersive Audio Album |
“Eye in the Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, P.J. Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer | “Eye in the Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, P.J. Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer |
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album | Best Contemporary Instrumental Album |
“Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd | “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd |
Band Best Gospel Performance/Song | Band Best Gospel Performance/Song |
“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters | “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters |
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song | Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song |
“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters | “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters |
Best Gospel Album | Best Gospel Album |
“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly | “Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly |
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album | Best Contemporary Christian Music Album |
“Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle | “Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle |
Best Roots Gospel Album | Best Roots Gospel Album |
“Unexpected” — Jason Crabb | “Unexpected” — Jason Crabb |
Best World Music Album | Best World Music Album |
“Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir | “Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir |
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media | Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media |
“The Greatest Showman” — Hugh Jackman (and Various Artists); Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Greg Wells, compilation producers | “The Greatest Showman” — Hugh Jackman (and Various Artists); Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Greg Wells, compilation producers |
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media | Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media |
“Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer | “Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer |
Best New Age Album | Best New Age Album |
“Opium Moon” — Opium Moon | “Opium Moon” — Opium Moon |
Best American Roots Performance | Best American Roots Performance |
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile | “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile |
[Brandi Carlile on her 6 Grammy nominations.] | [Brandi Carlile on her 6 Grammy nominations.] |
Best American Roots Song | Best American Roots Song |
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters | “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters |
Best Bluegrass Album | Best Bluegrass Album |
“The Travelin’ Mccourys” — The Travelin’ Mccourys | “The Travelin’ Mccourys” — The Travelin’ Mccourys |
Best Traditional Blues Album | Best Traditional Blues Album |
“The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy | “The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy |
Best Contemporary Blues Album | Best Contemporary Blues Album |
“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito | “Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito |
Best Folk Album | Best Folk Album |
“All Ashore” — Punch Brothers | “All Ashore” — Punch Brothers |
Best Children’s Album | Best Children’s Album |
“All the Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats | “All the Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats |
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling) | Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling) |
“Faith - A Journey for All” — Jimmy Carter | “Faith - A Journey for All” — Jimmy Carter |
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) | Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) |
“¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel | “¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel |
Best Tropical Latin Album | Best Tropical Latin Album |
“Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra | “Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra |
Best Regional Roots Music Album | Best Regional Roots Music Album |
“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a | “No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a |
Best Music Film | Best Music Film |
“Quincy” — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula Dupré Pesmen, video producer | “Quincy” — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula Dupré Pesmen, video producer |
Best Country Duo/Group Performance | Best Country Duo/Group Performance |
“Tequila” — Dan + Shay | “Tequila” — Dan + Shay |
Best Country Song | Best Country Song |
“Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane Mcanally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters | “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane Mcanally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters |
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album | Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album |
“My Way” — Willie Nelson | “My Way” — Willie Nelson |
Best Engineered Album, Classical | Best Engineered Album, Classical |
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer | “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer |
Producer of the Year, Classical | Producer of the Year, Classical |
Blanton Alspaugh | Blanton Alspaugh |
Best Orchestral Performance | Best Orchestral Performance |
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor | “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor |
Best Opera Recording | Best Opera Recording |
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer | “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer |
Best Choral Performance | Best Choral Performance |
“Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor | “Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor |
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance | Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance |
“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet | “Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet |
Best Classical Instrumental Solo | Best Classical Instrumental Solo |
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor | “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor |
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album | Best Classical Solo Vocal Album |
“Songs of Orpheus - Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles | “Songs of Orpheus - Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles |
Best Classical Compendium | Best Classical Compendium |
“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — Joann Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer | “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — Joann Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer |
Best Contemporary Classical Composition | Best Contemporary Classical Composition |
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer | “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer |
Best Dance Recording | Best Dance Recording |
“Electricity” — Silk City and Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson | “Electricity” — Silk City and Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson |
Best Dance/Electronic Album | Best Dance/Electronic Album |
“Woman Worldwide” — Justice | “Woman Worldwide” — Justice |
Best Reggae Album | Best Reggae Album |
“44/876” — Sting and Shaggy | “44/876” — Sting and Shaggy |
Best Improvised Jazz Solo | Best Improvised Jazz Solo |
“Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist. Track from: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom” | “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist. Track from: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom” |
Best Jazz Vocal Album | |
“The Window” — Cécile Mclorin Salvant | |
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album | |
“American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists | |
Best Latin Jazz Album | |
“Back to the Sunset” — Dafnis Prieto Big Band | |
Best Traditional R&B Performance | |
“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges and | |
“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton featuring Yebba | |
Best R&B Song | |
“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon Mcfarlane, songwriters | |
Best Metal Performance | |
“Electric Messiah” — High on Fire | |
Best Rap/Sung Performance | |
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino |