This article is from the source 'nytimes' and was first published or seen on . The next check for changes will be

You can find the current article at its original source at https://www.nytimes.com/2019/02/10/arts/music/2019-grammys-winners-full-list.html

The article has changed 14 times. There is an RSS feed of changes available.

Version 12 Version 13
2019 Grammy Winners: The Complete List 2019 Grammy Winners: The Complete List
(about 1 hour later)
The 61st annual Grammy Awards were on Sunday. Here are highlights from the show:The 61st annual Grammy Awards were on Sunday. Here are highlights from the show:
• At a ceremony dominated by female performers and presenters, Kacey Musgraves won album of the year and Cardi B became the first woman to win best rap album as a solo artist.• At a ceremony dominated by female performers and presenters, Kacey Musgraves won album of the year and Cardi B became the first woman to win best rap album as a solo artist.
• Our critics and writers weigh in on the best and worst moments.• Our critics and writers weigh in on the best and worst moments.
• At the beginning of the show, Alicia Keys, the host, introduced “my sisters”: Lady Gaga, Jada Pinkett Smith, Michelle Obama and Jennifer Lopez. Messages of inspiration and hope continued throughout.• At the beginning of the show, Alicia Keys, the host, introduced “my sisters”: Lady Gaga, Jada Pinkett Smith, Michelle Obama and Jennifer Lopez. Messages of inspiration and hope continued throughout.
• Check out the red carpet looks.• Check out the red carpet looks.
See the complete list of winners below:See the complete list of winners below:
Record of the YearRecord of the Year
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino“This Is America” — Childish Gambino
Album of the YearAlbum of the Year
“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves
Song of the YearSong of the Year
“This Is America” — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)“This Is America” — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
Best New ArtistBest New Artist
Dua LipaDua Lipa
Best Pop Solo PerformanceBest Pop Solo Performance
“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga
Best Pop Duo/Group PerformanceBest Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper“Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
Best Pop Vocal AlbumBest Pop Vocal Album
“Sweetener” — Ariana Grande“Sweetener” — Ariana Grande
[Never miss a pop music story: Sign up for our weekly newsletter, Louder.][Never miss a pop music story: Sign up for our weekly newsletter, Louder.]
Best Rock PerformanceBest Rock Performance
“When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell“When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell
Best Rock SongBest Rock Song
“Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)“Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
Best Rock AlbumBest Rock Album
“From the Fires” — Greta Van Fleet“From the Fires” — Greta Van Fleet
Best Alternative Music AlbumBest Alternative Music Album
“Colors” — Beck“Colors” — Beck
Best R&B PerformanceBest R&B Performance
“Best Part” — H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar“Best Part” — H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar
[Want to be heard during the Grammys? Might be best to stay home.]
Best Urban Contemporary AlbumBest Urban Contemporary Album
“Everything Is Love” — The Carters“Everything Is Love” — The Carters
Best R&B AlbumBest R&B Album
“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.
Best Rap PerformanceBest Rap Performance
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake and“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake and
“Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak“Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak
Best Rap SongBest Rap Song
“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
Best Rap AlbumBest Rap Album
“Invasion of Privacy” — Cardi B“Invasion of Privacy” — Cardi B
Best Country Solo PerformanceBest Country Solo Performance
“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves
Best Country AlbumBest Country Album
“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves
Best Jazz Instrumental AlbumBest Jazz Instrumental Album
“Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet“Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet
Best Latin Pop AlbumBest Latin Pop Album
“Sincera” — Claudia Brant“Sincera” — Claudia Brant
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative AlbumBest Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
“Aztlán” — Zoé“Aztlán” — Zoé
Best Americana AlbumBest Americana Album
“By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile“By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile
Best Song Written for Visual MediaBest Song Written for Visual Media
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)
Producer of the Year, Non-ClassicalProducer of the Year, Non-Classical
Pharrell WilliamsPharrell Williams
Best Music VideoBest Music Video
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino“This Is America” — Childish Gambino
Best Comedy AlbumBest Comedy Album
“Equanimity & the Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle“Equanimity & the Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle
Best Musical Theater AlbumBest Musical Theater Album
“The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist“The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist
Best Instrumental CompositionBest Instrumental Composition
“Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard“Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A CappellaBest Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa“Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa
Best Arrangement, Instruments and VocalsBest Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“Spiderman Theme” — Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers“Spiderman Theme” — Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers
Best Recording PackageBest Recording Package
“Masseduction” — Willo Perron, art director“Masseduction” — Willo Perron, art director
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition PackageBest Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
“Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors“Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors
Best Album NotesBest Album Notes
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer
Best Historical AlbumBest Historical Album
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer
Best Engineered Album, Non-ClassicalBest Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
[Can the Grammys please anyone?][Can the Grammys please anyone?]
Best Remixed RecordingBest Remixed Recording
“Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer“Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer
Best Immersive Audio AlbumBest Immersive Audio Album
“Eye in the Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, P.J. Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer“Eye in the Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, P.J. Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer
Best Contemporary Instrumental AlbumBest Contemporary Instrumental Album
“Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd“Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd
Band Best Gospel Performance/SongBand Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/SongBest Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters
Best Gospel AlbumBest Gospel Album
“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly
Best Contemporary Christian Music AlbumBest Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle“Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle
Best Roots Gospel AlbumBest Roots Gospel Album
“Unexpected” — Jason Crabb“Unexpected” — Jason Crabb
Best World Music AlbumBest World Music Album
“Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir“Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual MediaBest Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
“The Greatest Showman” — Hugh Jackman (and Various Artists); Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Greg Wells, compilation producers“The Greatest Showman” — Hugh Jackman (and Various Artists); Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Greg Wells, compilation producers
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual MediaBest Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
“Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer“Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer
Best New Age AlbumBest New Age Album
“Opium Moon” — Opium Moon“Opium Moon” — Opium Moon
Best American Roots PerformanceBest American Roots Performance
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
Best American Roots SongBest American Roots Song
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters
Best Bluegrass AlbumBest Bluegrass Album
“The Travelin’ Mccourys” — The Travelin’ Mccourys“The Travelin’ Mccourys” — The Travelin’ Mccourys
Best Traditional Blues AlbumBest Traditional Blues Album
“The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy“The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy
Best Contemporary Blues AlbumBest Contemporary Blues Album
“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito
Best Folk AlbumBest Folk Album
“All Ashore” — Punch Brothers“All Ashore” — Punch Brothers
Best Children’s AlbumBest Children’s Album
“All the Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats“All the Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)
“Faith - A Journey for All” — Jimmy Carter“Faith - A Journey for All” — Jimmy Carter
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel“¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel
Best Tropical Latin AlbumBest Tropical Latin Album
“Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra“Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Best Regional Roots Music AlbumBest Regional Roots Music Album
“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a
Best Music FilmBest Music Film
“Quincy” — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula Dupré Pesmen, video producer“Quincy” — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula Dupré Pesmen, video producer
Best Country Duo/Group PerformanceBest Country Duo/Group Performance
“Tequila” — Dan + Shay“Tequila” — Dan + Shay
Best Country SongBest Country Song
“Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane Mcanally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters“Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane Mcanally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters
Best Traditional Pop Vocal AlbumBest Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“My Way” — Willie Nelson“My Way” — Willie Nelson
Best Engineered Album, ClassicalBest Engineered Album, Classical
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer
Producer of the Year, ClassicalProducer of the Year, Classical
Blanton AlspaughBlanton Alspaugh
Best Orchestral PerformanceBest Orchestral Performance
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor
Best Opera RecordingBest Opera Recording
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer
Best Choral PerformanceBest Choral Performance
“Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor“Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble PerformanceBest Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental SoloBest Classical Instrumental Solo
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Best Classical Solo Vocal AlbumBest Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Songs of Orpheus - Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles“Songs of Orpheus - Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles
Best Classical CompendiumBest Classical Compendium
“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — Joann Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — Joann Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Best Contemporary Classical CompositionBest Contemporary Classical Composition
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer
Best Dance RecordingBest Dance Recording
“Electricity” — Silk City and Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson“Electricity” — Silk City and Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson
Best Dance/Electronic AlbumBest Dance/Electronic Album
“Woman Worldwide” — Justice“Woman Worldwide” — Justice
Best Reggae AlbumBest Reggae Album
“44/876” — Sting and Shaggy“44/876” — Sting and Shaggy
Best Improvised Jazz SoloBest Improvised Jazz Solo
“Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist. Track from: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom”“Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist. Track from: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom”
Best Jazz Vocal AlbumBest Jazz Vocal Album
“The Window” — Cécile Mclorin Salvant“The Window” — Cécile Mclorin Salvant
Best Large Jazz Ensemble AlbumBest Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists“American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists
Best Latin Jazz AlbumBest Latin Jazz Album
“Back to the Sunset” — Dafnis Prieto Big Band“Back to the Sunset” — Dafnis Prieto Big Band
Best Traditional R&B PerformanceBest Traditional R&B Performance
“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges and“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges and
“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton featuring Yebba“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton featuring Yebba
Best R&B SongBest R&B Song
“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon Mcfarlane, songwriters“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon Mcfarlane, songwriters
Best Metal PerformanceBest Metal Performance
“Electric Messiah” — High on Fire“Electric Messiah” — High on Fire
Best Rap/Sung PerformanceBest Rap/Sung Performance
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino“This Is America” — Childish Gambino
[Read our coverage and analysis of the ceremony.][Read our coverage and analysis of the ceremony.]